Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

cbc.ca reviews & stats

Read or submit cbc.ca review, see stats and analysis.



Submit you own review for cbc.ca below:

 

Review Form Please fill all the texts in the fields.

 

cbc.ca


 

 

cbc.ca stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: cbc.ca

Google Index:
View cbc.ca Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View cbc.ca Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View cbc.ca Bing Links
History:
View cbc.ca on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  cbc.ca
Rank:
  1,969
Organic Keywords:
  1,750,596
Organic Traffic:
  913,265
Organic Cost:
  $1,192,010.00
Adwords Keywords:
  9
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

cbc.ca receives about 449,850 unique visitors and 917,694 (2.04 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $6,440.63/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,205,403.75. According to Alexa Traffic Rank cbc.ca is ranked number 977 in the world and 0.08997% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Amsterdam, 07, 1091, Netherlands and links to network IP address 104.121.150.40. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

Analysis

Where do visitors go on cbc.ca

cbc.ca
watch.cbc.ca
i.cbc.ca
sportsstats.cbc.ca
cbchelp.cbc.ca
responsive.cbc.ca
etimecard.cbc.ca
votecompass.cbc.ca
OTHER

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  62,726
Google +:
  2,687
Linkedin:
  925
Stumbles:
  54,920
Buffer:
  546
Pins:
  2

cbc.ca Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Canada 67.4%77.3%24
United States 18.0%11.7%1395
United Kingdom 2.2%1.6%1797
Japan 1.5%1.3%5230
Australia 1.0%0.6%1702
France 0.8%0.5%4923
India 0.8%0.5%8342
Germany 0.7%0.5%6746
China 0.7%0.5%15558

cbc.ca popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
65/100
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
53/100
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
GOOD
100/100

More details:

Where do visitors go on cbc.ca

cbc.ca
watch.cbc.ca
i.cbc.ca
sportsstats.cbc.ca
cbchelp.cbc.ca
responsive.cbc.ca
etimecard.cbc.ca
votecompass.cbc.ca
OTHER

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
Canada 709,377$4,972.74
United States 107,370$1,231.54
United Kingdom 14,683$91.48
Australia 5,506$41.46
Japan 11,930$38.18
Germany 4,588$22.16
France 4,588$21.57
China 4,588$14.18
India 4,588$7.34

www.cbc.ca visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2000-10-16
Domain Age:
16 years 18 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.cira.ca...
Domain name: cbc.ca
Domain status: registered
Creation date: 2000/10/16
Expiry date: 2016/11/24
Updated date: 2016/01/07
DNSSEC: Unsigned

Registrar:
Name: Authentic Web Inc.
Number: 5000-107

Registrant:
Name: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Administrative contact:
Name: Karen Stephen
Postal address: 250 Front St W
Toronto ON M5V3G5 Canada
Phone: +1.4162053482
Fax: +1.4162057750
Email: email

Technical contact:
Name: Karen Stephen
Postal address: 250 Front St W
Toronto ON M5V3G5 Canada
Phone: +1.4162053482
Fax: +1.4162057750
Email: email

Name servers:
a5-65.akam.net
a9-66.akam.net
a26-67.akam.net
a1-29.akam.net
a4-64.akam.net
a14-66.akam.net

% WHOIS look-up made at 2016-07-22 18:15:06 (GMT)
%
% Use of CIRA's WHOIS service is governed by the Terms of Use in its Legal
% Notice, available at http://www.cira.ca/legal-notice/?lang=en
%
% (c) 2016 Canadian Internet Registration Authority, (http://www.cira.ca/)

 

cbc.ca review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Remove render-blocking JavaScript

http://www.cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/raw/basics.js
http://www.cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/raw/core.js
Optimize CSS Delivery

http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/css/intro.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects

http://cbc.ca/
http://www.cbc.ca/
http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching

http://www.cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/raw/basics.js
http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/img/cbc_gem_2x.png
http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/img/bg/searchbtn.png
http://www.cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/libs/s_code.js
http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/js/hsinfo.js
http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/img/gry_chevron_2x.png
http://www.cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/raw/core.js
http://www.cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/compact/compiled.js

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images

http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/img/cbc_gem_2x.png
http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/img/gry_chevron_2x.png

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML

http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
image, JavaScript, and CSS resources

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,501.63
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$45,048.97
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$548,095.80
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
204,196
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
6,125,883
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
74,531,574

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:

 

BlockedLost Money
Canada 177,344$1,243.18
United States 19,327$221.68
United Kingdom 2,349$14.64
Australia 1,101$8.29
Germany 1,331$6.43
France 505$2.37
India 1,285$2.06
China 597$1.84
Japan 358$1.15

Do you want to know more about our website?