Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

cbc.ca

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for cbc.ca below:

 

Add review

cbc.ca


 

 

cbc.ca stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: cbc.ca

Google Index:
View cbc.ca Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View cbc.ca Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View cbc.ca Bing Links
History:
View cbc.ca on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  cbc.ca
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  1,969
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  1,750,596
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  913,265
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $1,192,010.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  9
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00
Direct:
42.38%
Referral:
2.01%
Search:
32.12%
Social:
23.48%
Paid:
0%

cbc.ca receives about 976,282 special visitors and 1,581,576 (1.62 per visitor) site views per day which could earn about $11,163.72/day from ads revenue. Estimated website value is $9,653,215.49. According to Alexa Traffic Rank cbc.ca is ranked number 1,217 in the earth and 0.0693% of whole Internet visitor visit it. website is hosted in Cambridge, Massachusetts, 02142, United States and urls to network IP location

Analysis

Where do visitors go on cbc.ca

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
cbc.ca
98.28%94.86%1.58
watch.cbc.ca
3.25%2.96%1.5
newsinteractives.cbc.ca
1.39%0.94%1.1
i.cbc.ca
0.21%0.13%1.0
cbchelp.cbc.ca
0.21%0.19%1.5
votecompass.cbc.ca
0.17%0.15%1.4
etimecard.cbc.ca
0.09%0.10%1.8
lists.cbc.ca
0.07%0.06%1.5
nm.cbc.ca
0.06%0.16%4.3
mpxvms.cbc.ca
0.03%0.09%5
businessportal.cbc.ca
0.03%0.07%3.6
OTHER
0%0.29%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  752,179
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  579
Pins:
  71

cbc.ca Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Canada 68.5%74.4%28
United States 17.7%14.2%1528
Japan 2.1%1.8%4841
United Kingdom 1.5%1.0%3014
Germany 0.9%0.7%6181
Australia 0.8%0.7%2139
India 0.6%0.5%12699

cbc.ca popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
65
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
53
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
100

More details:

Where do visitors go on cbc.ca

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
cbc.ca
98.28%94.86%1.58
watch.cbc.ca
3.25%2.96%1.5
newsinteractives.cbc.ca
1.39%0.94%1.1
i.cbc.ca
0.21%0.13%1.0
cbchelp.cbc.ca
0.21%0.19%1.5
votecompass.cbc.ca
0.17%0.15%1.4
etimecard.cbc.ca
0.09%0.10%1.8
lists.cbc.ca
0.07%0.06%1.5
nm.cbc.ca
0.06%0.16%4.3
mpxvms.cbc.ca
0.03%0.09%5
businessportal.cbc.ca
0.03%0.07%3.6
OTHER
0%0.29%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
Canada 1,176,693$8,248.61
United States 224,584$2,575.98
United Kingdom 15,816$98.53
Japan 28,468$91.10
Australia 11,071$83.36
Germany 11,071$53.47
India 7,908$12.65

www.cbc.ca visitors:

details overview

website Created:
2000-10-16
website Age:
17 years 5 months 8 days  
details:
 

details overview at details.cira.ca...
Domain name: cbc.ca
website detail: registered
Creation time: 2000/10/16
Expiry time: 2018/11/24
upgraded time: 2017/10/25
DNSSEC: Unsigned

register:
Name: Authentic Web Inc.
Number: 5000-107

company:
Name: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Administrative contact:
Name: Karen Stephen
Postal location: 250 Front St W
Toronto ON M5V3G5 Canada
smartphone: +1.4162053482
Fax: +1.4162057750
Email:

tech contact:
Name: Karen Stephen
Postal location: 250 Front St W
Toronto ON M5V3G5 Canada
smartphone: +1.4162053482
Fax: +1.4162057750
Email:

Name servers:
a5-65.akam.net
a9-66.akam.net
a26-67.akam.net
a1-29.akam.net
a4-64.akam.net
a14-66.akam.net

% details look-up created at 2018-09-30 04:44:37 (GMT)
%
% Use of CIRA's details service is governed by the rules of Use in its Legal
% Notice, accessible at cira.ca/legal-notice/?lang=en
%
% (c) 2018 Canadian Internet Registration Authority, (cira.ca/)

 

cbc.ca review by google:

advices Summary

remove render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold stuff

Your site has 2 blocking script sources and 1 blocking CSS sources. This generates a delay in rendering your site.

None of the above-the-fold stuff on your site should be rendered without waiting for the following sources to load. test to defer or asynchronously load blocking sources, or inline the serious portions of those sources strictly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/BlockingJS" target="_blank">Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/raw/basics.js
cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/raw/core.js
developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/OptimizeCSSDelivery" target="_blank">Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

cbc.ca/m/touch/css/intro.css

delete landing site redirections

Your site has 2 redirections. redirections introduce extra delays before the site can be loaded.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/AvoidRedirects" target="_blank">delete landing site redirections for the following chain of redirected links.

cbc.ca/
cbc.ca/
cbc.ca/m/touch/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry time or a max age in the HTTP headers for static sources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded sources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/LeverageBrowserCaching" target="_blank">Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable sources:

cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/raw/basics.js (3 seconds)
cbc.ca/m/touch/img/cbc_gem_2x.png (29 seconds)
cbc.ca/m/touch/img/bg/searchbtn.png (44 seconds)
cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/libs/s_code.js (45 seconds)
cbc.ca/m/touch/js/hsinfo.js (45 seconds)
cbc.ca/m/touch/img/gry_chevron_2x.png (54 seconds)
cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/raw/core.js (58 seconds)
cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/compact/compiled.js (59 seconds)

Optimize images

rightly formatting and resizing photos can save many bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/OptimizeImages" target="_blank">Optimize the following photos to minimalize their size by 2.4KiB (50% cut).

Losslessly resizing cbc.ca/m/touch/img/cbc_gem_2x.png should save 1.6KiB (47% cut).
Losslessly resizing cbc.ca/m/touch/img/gry_chevron_2x.png should save 895B (57% cut).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, containing any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">Minify HTML for the following sources to minimalize their size by 891B (11% cut).

Minifying cbc.ca/m/touch/ should save 891B (11% cut) after compression.
Prioritize visible stuff
You have the above-the-fold stuff rightly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContent" target="_blank">prioritizing visible stuff.
Size stuff to viewport
The contents of your site fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/SizeContentToViewport" target="_blank">sizing stuff to the viewport.
Use readable font sizes
The text on your site is readable. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/UseLegibleFontSizes" target="_blank">using readable font sizes.
Size tap targets correctly
All of your site's urls/buttons are big enough for a visitor to simply tap on a screen. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriately" target="_blank">sizing tap targets correctly.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">minifying CSS.
modify the viewport
Your site specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render rightly on every devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/ConfigureViewport" target="_blank">configuring viewports.
delete addons
Your site does not appear to use addons, which would prevent stuff from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/AvoidPlugins" target="_blank">avoiding addons.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/EnableCompression" target="_blank">enabling compression.
minimalize hosting response time
Your hosting answered fast. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/hosting" target="_blank">hosting response time optimization.
delete apk install interstitials that hide stuff
Your site does not appear to have any apk install interstitials that hide a significant amount of stuff. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/webmasters/mobile-sites/mobile-seo/common-mistakes/delete-interstitials" target="_blank">avoiding the use of apk install interstitials.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript stuff is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">minifying JavaScript.
Download fixed developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fcbc.ca%2F&strategy=android" target="_blank">photo, JavaScript, and CSS sources for this site.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$2,580.05
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$77,401.51
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$941,718.39
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
345,622
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
10,368,654
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
126,151,958

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
Canada 294,173$2,062.15
United States 40,425$463.68
Australia 2,214$16.67
United Kingdom 2,531$15.77
Germany 3,211$15.51
India 2,214$3.54
Japan 854$2.73

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?