Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

cbc.ca

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for cbc.ca below:

 

Add review

cbc.ca


 

 

cbc.ca stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: cbc.ca

Google Index:
View cbc.ca Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View cbc.ca Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View cbc.ca Bing Links
History:
View cbc.ca on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  cbc.ca
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  1,969
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  1,750,596
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  913,265
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $1,192,010.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  9
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00
Direct:
42.38%
Referral:
2.01%
Search:
32.12%
Social:
23.48%
Paid:
0%

cbc.ca receives about 440,100 special visitors and 734,967 (1.67 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $5,185.94/day from advertising revenue. Estimated website value is $4,583,742.63. According to Alexa Traffic Rank cbc.ca is ranked number 984 in the globe and 0.08802% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, Massachusetts, 02142, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on cbc.ca

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
cbc.ca
94.76%86.49%1.56
newsinteractives.cbc.ca
6.10%3.68%1.03
watch.cbc.ca
5.70%4.05%1.21
votecompass.cbc.ca
1.46%4.72%5.5
i.cbc.ca
0.23%0.14%1.0
cbchelp.cbc.ca
0.19%0.18%1.7
stats.cbc.ca
0.08%0.12%2.5
responsive.cbc.ca
0.07%0.08%2
etimecard.cbc.ca
0.06%0.06%1.7
nm.cbc.ca
0.06%0.16%4.2
tor.cbc.ca
0.05%0.08%3.0
OTHER
0%0.23%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  749,318
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  54,920
Buffer:
  579
Pins:
  68

cbc.ca Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Canada 71.2%77.5%23
United States 16.2%12.4%1493
United Kingdom 1.7%1.2%2273
Japan 1.5%1.3%5027
Germany 0.8%0.6%5454
Australia 0.7%0.5%2229
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.5%3252
India 0.5%0.4%11243

cbc.ca popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
65
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
53
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
100

More details:

Where do visitors go on cbc.ca

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
cbc.ca
94.76%86.49%1.56
newsinteractives.cbc.ca
6.10%3.68%1.03
watch.cbc.ca
5.70%4.05%1.21
votecompass.cbc.ca
1.46%4.72%5.5
i.cbc.ca
0.23%0.14%1.0
cbchelp.cbc.ca
0.19%0.18%1.7
stats.cbc.ca
0.08%0.12%2.5
responsive.cbc.ca
0.07%0.08%2
etimecard.cbc.ca
0.06%0.06%1.7
nm.cbc.ca
0.06%0.16%4.2
tor.cbc.ca
0.05%0.08%3.0
OTHER
0%0.23%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

  • play.clubpenguin.com
  • techdoc.maserati.com
  • Daily earnings by country:

    PageviewsEarning
    Canada 569,599$3,992.89
    United States 91,136$1,045.33
    United Kingdom 8,820$54.95
    Japan 9,555$30.57
    Australia 3,675$27.67
    Germany 4,410$21.30
    Korea, Republic of 3,675$8.53
    India 2,940$4.70

    www.cbc.ca visitors:

    Whois Lookup

    Domain Created:
    2000-10-16
    Domain Age:
    17 years 5 months 8 days  
    WhoIs:
     

    whois lookup at whois.cira.ca...
    Domain name: cbc.ca
    Domain status: registered
    Creation date: 2000/10/16
    Expiry date: 2018/11/24
    Updated date: 2017/10/25
    DNSSEC: Unsigned

    Registrar:
    Name: Authentic Web Inc.
    Number: 5000-107

    Registrant:
    Name: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

    Administrative contact:
    Name: Karen Stephen
    Postal address: 250 Front St W
    Toronto ON M5V3G5 Canada
    Phone: +1.4162053482
    Fax: +1.4162057750
    Email:

    Technical contact:
    Name: Karen Stephen
    Postal address: 250 Front St W
    Toronto ON M5V3G5 Canada
    Phone: +1.4162053482
    Fax: +1.4162057750
    Email:

    Name servers:
    a5-65.akam.net
    a9-66.akam.net
    a26-67.akam.net
    a1-29.akam.net
    a4-64.akam.net
    a14-66.akam.net

    % WHOIS look-up created at 2018-06-14 10:32:07 (GMT)
    %
    % Use of CIRA's WHOIS service is governed by the Terms of Use in its Legal
    % Notice, accessible at cira.ca/legal-notice/?lang=en
    %
    % (c) 2018 Canadian Internet Registration Authority, (cira.ca/)

     

    cbc.ca review by google:

    Suggestions Summary

    Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

    Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

    None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/BlockingJS" target="_blank">Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

    cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/raw/basics.js
    cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/raw/core.js
    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDelivery" target="_blank">Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

    cbc.ca/m/touch/css/intro.css

    Avoid landing page redirects

    Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce extra delays before the page can be loaded.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirects" target="_blank">Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

    cbc.ca/
    cbc.ca/
    cbc.ca/m/touch/

    Leverage browser caching

    Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCaching" target="_blank">Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

    cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/raw/basics.js (3 seconds)
    cbc.ca/m/touch/img/cbc_gem_2x.png (29 seconds)
    cbc.ca/m/touch/img/bg/searchbtn.png (44 seconds)
    cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/libs/s_code.js (45 seconds)
    cbc.ca/m/touch/js/hsinfo.js (45 seconds)
    cbc.ca/m/touch/img/gry_chevron_2x.png (54 seconds)
    cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/raw/core.js (58 seconds)
    cbc.ca/m/g/shell/touch/js/compact/compiled.js (59 seconds)

    Optimize images

    Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImages" target="_blank">Optimize the following photos to reduce their size by 2.4KiB (50% reduction).

    Losslessly compressing cbc.ca/m/touch/img/cbc_gem_2x.png should save 1.6KiB (47% reduction).
    Losslessly compressing cbc.ca/m/touch/img/gry_chevron_2x.png should save 895B (57% reduction).

    Minify HTML

    Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 891B (11% reduction).

    Minifying cbc.ca/m/touch/ should save 891B (11% reduction) after compression.
    Prioritize visible content
    You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContent" target="_blank">prioritizing visible content.
    Size content to viewport
    The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewport" target="_blank">sizing content to the viewport.
    Use legible font sizes
    The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizes" target="_blank">using legible font sizes.
    Size tap targets appropriately
    All of your page's links/buttons are huge enough for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriately" target="_blank">sizing tap targets appropriately.
    Minify CSS
    Your CSS is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">minifying CSS.
    Configure the viewport
    Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewport" target="_blank">configuring viewports.
    Avoid plugins
    Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPlugins" target="_blank">avoiding plugins.
    Enable compression
    You have compression enabled. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompression" target="_blank">enabling compression.
    Reduce server response time
    Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Server" target="_blank">server response time optimization.
    Avoid apk install interstitials that hide content
    Your page does not appear to have any apk application install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/webmasters/mobile-sites/mobile-seo/common-mistakes/avoid-interstitials" target="_blank">avoiding the use of apk application install interstitials.
    Minify JavaScript
    Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">minifying JavaScript.
    Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fcbc.ca%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

     

    Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

     

    Daily Revenue Loss:
    $1,209.46
    Monthly Revenue Loss:
    $36,283.80
    Yearly Revenue Loss:
    $441,452.90
    Daily Pageviews Blocked:
    163,486
    Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
    4,904,582
    Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
    59,672,412

     

    Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

     

    BlockedLost Money
    Canada 142,400$998.22
    United States 16,404$188.16
    United Kingdom 1,411$8.79
    Germany 1,279$6.18
    Australia 735$5.53
    India 823$1.32
    Japan 287$0.92
    Korea, Republic of 147$0.34

    Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?